Haering v. Cnty. of San Bernardino
[…] B

Recreational Trail Immunity

" 'A public entity is generally liable for an injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury and the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition.'" (Loeb v. County of San Diego (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 421, 431 (Loeb).) However, the recreational trail immunity statute, section 831.4, provides that a public entity "is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of" the following: "(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas;" or "(b) Any trail used for the above purposes." (§ 831.4, subds. (a), (b).) "[S]ubdivisions (a) and (b) should be read together such that immunity attaches to trails providing access to recreational activities as well as to trails on which those recreational activities take place." (Lee v.