Hadley v. Kellogg Sales Co.
[…] Image materials not available for display. See Plt. MSJ at 3 (Citing Kellogg-00114).

Plaintiff argues that summary judgment with respect to his UCL unlawful prong claim based on Statement 2 is appropriate because Statement 2 violates 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(e), which provides that "[n]o expressed or implied health claim may be made on the label or in the labeling for a food," unless "[t]he claim is specifically provided for in subpart E of this part." Plt. MSJ at 6-7; Plt. Reply at 2-6. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that Statement 2, which links whole grains and cardiovascular disease, is not authorized by any regulation in subpart E, and therefore Statement 2 violates 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(e). Plt.