Hadley v. Kellogg Sales Co.
[…] ECF No. 76 at 62. Thus, as the Court did in the August 10, 2017 Order on Kellogg's motion to dismiss the SAC, the Court again rejects Kellogg's argument that Plaintiff needs to offer evidence that Kellogg's statements are "likely to deceive reasonable consumers" to prove Plaintiff's UCL unlawful prong claim. See id.

4. Summary

In summary, the Court finds that Kellogg's Statement 1 violates 21 C.F.R. § 101.71(a), and thus violates the FDCA. The Court also finds that Kellogg's Statement 2 violates 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(e), and thus violates the FDCA. Kellogg's Statement 1 and Statement 2 are therefore also in violation of California's Sherman Law. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act . . . shall be the food labeling regulations of this state."). Accordingly, Kellogg violated and is liable under the UCL's "unlawful" prong with respect to Statement 1 and Statement 2. Thus, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment.

C. Motions to Strike

The Court rules as follows on the parties' various motions to strike.