Hadley v. Kellogg Sales Co.
[…] Thus, a "[v]iolation of almost any federal, state, or local law may serve as the basis for a UCL claim." Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortg., 259 F.R.D. 437, 448 (N.D. Cal. 2009), order clarified, 2011 WL 5914278 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 28, 2011) (citing Saunders v. Superior Ct., 27 Cal. App. 4th 832, 838-39 (1994)). Here, Plaintiff asserts that the predicate laws for his UCL unlawful prong violation are the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 301 et seq., ("FDCA"), and California's Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law, Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 109875 et seq., ("Sherman Law"), which incorporates the federal food labeling laws and regulations into state law. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act . . . shall be the food labeling regulations of this state."); id. § 110670 ("Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the federal act and regulations adopted pursuant thereto."); id. at § 110765 ("It is unlawful for any