Hadley v. Kellogg Sales Co.
[…] Relevant here, subparagraph 3 provides that a claim may only be made "if the claim meets the requirements of the regulations of the Secretary promulgated under clause (B)." 21 U.S.C. § 343(3)(A)(i).

The regulations implementing the FDCA are found in part 101 of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14 sets out "general requirements" governing health claims. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1) provides that a health claim is "any claim made on the label or in the labeling of a food . . . that expressly or by implication, . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition." An implied health claim "include[s] those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition." Id.

21 C.F.R. 101.14(e) provides that "[n]o expressed or implied health claim may be made on the label or in the labeling for a food," unless "[t]he claim is specifically provided for in subpart E of this part;" and "conforms to all general provisions of this section as well as to all specific provisions in the appropriate section of subpart E." Subpart E is found at 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.70- 101.83.

Relevant here, 21 C.F.R. § 101.71 is the provision of Subpart E that sets forth "claims not authorized for foods in conventional form or dietary supplements."