Hadley v. Hawaii Government Employees' Association
[…] The definitions of "employer," "employee," and "labor organization" contained in 29 U.S.C. § 152 apply to 29 U.S.C. § 185. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 142, 152, 185; Ayres, 666 F.2d at 442-444. "Employee" does "not include . . . any individual employed . . . by any . . . person who is not an employer as herein defined." See 29 U.S.C. § 152(3). "Employer" does "not include . . . any State or political subdivision thereof." See 29 U.S.C. § 152(2). "Labor organization" is defined (in part) as "any organization . . . in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose . . . of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work." See 29 U.S.C. § 152(5) (emphasis added). Thus, "[b]y the plain, unambiguous language of the LMRA, the definition of `labor organization' excludes an organization of employees of a political subdivision of a state." See Pacific Maritime Ass'n v.