Hadley v. Hawaii Government Employees' Association
[…] The general definition section for the LMRA, at 29 U.S.C. § 142(3), provides that the terms "employer," "employee," and "labor organization," (among others) shall have the same definitions when used elsewhere in the LMRA as those terms are given in 29 U.S.C. § 152, which is quoted above. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 142, 152; see also Ayres v. Int'l Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, 666 F.2d 441, 442-444 (9th Cir. 1982) (analyzing the relationship between the subchapters of the LMRA and determining that the definition of "employer" contained at 29 U.S.C. § 152(2) applies to the term as it is used in 29 U.S.C. § 185(a)).

29 U.S.C. § 142 states in part: "When used in this chapter — The terms `commerce', `labor disputes', `employer', `employee', `labor organization', `representative', `person', and `supervisor' shall have the same meaning as when used in subchapter II of this chapter." See 29 U.S.C. § 142(3). The definitions for subchapter II are contained in 29 U.S.C. § 152.See 29 U.S.C. § 152.

Thus, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) does not grant this Court jurisdiction over claims against an individual employed by a political subdivision of the State of Hawaii.