Hadler v. Western Greyhound Racing Circuit
[…] Prior to hearing on the motion, the defendant amended his motion by deleting his request for a stay based upon pendency of Arizona proceedings.

The trial court denied the motion to quash service of the summons, but granted the defendant's motion to stay the action, on the ground of forum non conveniens. Plaintiff has appealed the trial court decision, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 904.3, subdivision (d).

Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10, subdivision (a)(2), provides that a defendant may [move] to stay or dismiss on the ground of inconvenient forum.
Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."