Hadimani v. Hiremath
[…] Abrea, 622 S.W.3d 290, 295-96 (Tex. 2021). In the first step, the party filing a motion to dismiss under the TCPA bears the burden to demonstrate that the "legal action" is "based on or is in response to," as relevant to this appeal, the party's exercise of the right of free speech and right of association. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 27.003(a), .005(b). But under the second step, the court may not dismiss the action if the non-moving party "establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c). Under the third step, the movant can still win dismissal if he establishes "an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. § 27.005(d).

In construing the TCPA and determining its applicability, we review statutory construction issues de novo. See Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam).