Hadgu v. State
[…] And the SRA contains no express provision permitting the sentencing court to modify this authority it granted to DOC. Therefore, the sentencing court lacked the statutory authority to modify Hadgu's sentence, and abused its discretion in doing so.

We note that Hadgu committed his offense between 1997 and 2000, which was before RCW 9.94A.703 took effect. Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 9 (eff. Aug. 1, 2009).

Respondent's Opposition to State's Post-Sentence Petition to Prevent Travel filed 02/02/16 at 6.

Hadgu contends that DOC's refusal to allow him to leave the country violates RCW 9.94A.704(6), which provides that DOC "may not impose conditions that are contrary to those ordered by the court and may not contravene or decrease court-imposed conditions." But the sentencing court ordered Hadgu to comply with the geographic boundaries set by DOC. The DOC conditions do not conflict with the judgment and sentence.