Haddock v. City of New York
[…] Haddock v. City of New York

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Dec 27, 1984
106 A.D.2d 359 (N.Y. App. Div. 1984)

Opinion

December 27, 1984

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Bronx County (Bradley, J.).


At the close of the trial court's charge, the defendant city excepted to the omission of an instruction on foreseeability and stated it had assumed that foreseeability would be included in the general instructions on the elements of negligence. The trial court's only explanation for its refusal to so charge was that the request came "too late."

However, CPLR 4110-b provides, in pertinent part: "No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection." Counsel did so object and thus has preserved this claim of error for appeal.

In a case such as the instant one where plaintiff sought to hold the city liable for the intentional criminal act of its employee, the question of foreseeability of risk is fundamental.