Hadassah Acad. Coll. v. Hadassah
[…] Davis v. Gap, Inc., 186 F.R.D. 322, 324 (S.D.N.Y. 1999).

B. Analysis

The Court granted Hadassah's motion to dismiss on the ground that HAC lacked standing under New York law, which provides that, except for a narrow exception not applicable here, only the Attorney General has standing to enforce the terms of charitable bequests. See Order at 3-6. As discussed in the Order, New York's Estates, Powers and Trusts Law ("EPTL") § 8-1.1(f) provides that: "The attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts." This provision codifies New York's long standing rule that "[n]ormally, standing to challenge actions by the trustees of a charitable trust or corporation is limited to the Attorney-General." Alco Gravure, Inc. v. Knapp Found., 64 N.Y.2d 458, 466 (1985).