Hadassah Acad. Coll. v. Hadassah
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, by the clear and unambiguous terms of the gift agreements, Hadassah is not obligated to forward funds to HAC, but confirm the opposite: that the gifts were made to Hadassah, who has "absolute discretion as to [their] utilization" and "no binding legal obligation [] to transfer all or any portion of the [gifts] for the use or benefit of any other entity or organization." PFAC Ex. B at H00042260; id. at H00042747. Indeed, N-PCL § 513(b) contemplates such restrictions, as it provides that "[e]xcept as may be otherwise permitted under . . . section 555 (Release or modification of restrictions on management, investment, or purpose), the governing board shall apply all assets thus received to the purposes specified in the gift instrument." N-PCL § 555(a), in turn, allows a donor to "consent[] in a record" to "release or modify, in whole or in part, a restriction contained in a gift instrument." Here, Hadassah's donors consented in writing to Hadassah's "absolute discretion" over funds donated to it.