Hadassah Acad. Coll. v. Hadassah
[…] PFAC Ex. B at H00042260; id. at H00042747. In an effort to evade this clear contractual language, HAC contends that section 513(a) of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law ("N-PCL") provides that although a charitable corporation "shall hold full ownership rights in any assets" given, granted, bequeathed, or devised to the corporation, section 513(b) provides that "the governing board shall apply all assets thus received to the purposes specified in the gift instruments." HAC argues, therefore, that Hadassah cannot use money earmarked for HAC by a donor on another charitable purpose.