Hadassah Acad. Coll. v. Hadassah
[…] PFAC Ex. B at H00042260; id. at H00042747. Indeed, N-PCL § 513(b) contemplates such restrictions, as it provides that "[e]xcept as may be otherwise permitted under . . . section 555 (Release or modification of restrictions on management, investment, or purpose), the governing board shall apply all assets thus received to the purposes specified in the gift instrument." N-PCL § 555(a), in turn, allows a donor to "consent[] in a record" to "release or modify, in whole or in part, a restriction contained in a gift instrument." Here, Hadassah's donors consented in writing to Hadassah's "absolute discretion" over funds donated to it.

Accordingly, HAC's proposed amendments would be futile because they do not cure HAC's lack of standing and, therefore, its motion to amend is DENIED.