Hadassah Acad. Coll. v. Hadassah
[…] Ct. Cty. 1958) (noting that charitable "operations would be seriously fettered and chaos might well ensue" if all indefinite or past beneficiaries were "allowed to call [them] to account in court"). The Court, therefore, again rejects HAC's argument that it has standing because it is a class "that is sharply defined . . . and limited in number." Pl. Mem. at 11. HAC is not expressly designated as a beneficiary of Hadassah in Hadassah's chartering documents, and as such, HAC has no special interest in Hadassah's funds sufficient to confer standing. EPTL § 8-1.1(f) clearly and unambiguously directs the Attorney General to protect and enforce the interests and rights of "the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes." Enforcement of any gifts to Hadassah "is therefore best left to the Attorney General, so as not to expose [Hadassah's] funds to money-draining multiple lawsuits" Lucker, 979 N.Y.S.2d at 15.