Hackshaw v. Metro Wire Cable Co.
[…] The former is an inconvenience for other employees. The latter are potentially serious mistakes that could have resulted in increased tax liability for the defendants or the mistaken billing of a customer. That observation leads inevitably to the conclusion that Stinebiser was treated more leniently for less serious transgressions.

B. Retaliation

Title VII and ELCRA also prohibit retaliation against an employee for complaining about discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter."); Mich. Comp.