Hackney v. State
[…] however, has appeared (or currently appears) in at least two other Maryland statutory provisions: former Art. 27, § 591, enacted by ch. 212 of the Acts of 1971 (and since superseded by CP § 6-103, which no longer contains that phrase), provided that the date set for trial in a criminal case in a circuit court "shall be not later than six months from the date of the arraignment of the person accused or the appearance or the appointment of counsel for the accused whichever occurs first" and that that date "shall not be postponed except for extraordinary cause shown by the moving party"; and CP § 3-107 mandates dismissal of charges against a defendant, who, having been found incompetent to stand trial, remains so for a sufficiently long period of time, depending upon the nature of the charges, "unless the State petitions the court for extraordinary cause to extend the time[.]"
In State v.