Hackney v. Bos. Scientific Corp.
[…] Johnson & Johnson, et al., 991 F. Supp. 2d 748 (S.D. W. Va. 2014). The Supreme Court determined that "the 510(k) process is focused on equivalence, not safety." Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 493, 116 S. Ct. 2240 (1996) (internal quotation omitted); see also Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 323, 128 S. Ct. 999 (2008) ("While § 510(k) is focused on equivalence, not safety, premarket approval is focused on safety, not equivalence.") (internal quotation omitted). FDA regulations also state that 510(k) clearance "does not in any way denote official approval of the device." 21 C.F.R. § 807.97. The FDA thus prohibits manufacturers of devices cleared through the 510(k) process from making any representations that their devices have been approved by the FDA. See id. ("Any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding."). Because the FDA's 510(k) clearance process is not a mandatory safety standard or regulation I FIND that section 82.008(a) is inapplicable here.