Hackney v. Bos. Scientific Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Martin v. Am. Med. Sys., Inc., 116 F.3d 102, 104 (4th Cir. 1997); Bass v. Stryker Corp., 669 F.3d 501, 507 (5th Cir. 2012); Brooks v. Howmedica, Inc., 273 F.3d 785, 794 (8th Cir. 2001); Mack v. Stryker Corp., 893 F. Supp. 2d 976, 985 (D. Minn. 2012); Soufflas v. Zimmer, Inc., 474 F. Supp. 2d 737, 747 n.6 (E.D. Pa. 2007); Nicoll v. I-Flow, LLC, No. 12-1593, 2013 WL 2477032, at *3 (E.D. La. June 7, 2013).

Next, BSC relied on Section 82.008(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides as follows:

In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant allegedly caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product was subject to pre-market licensing or approval by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that the manufacturer complied with all of the government's or agency's procedures and requirements with respect to pre-market licensing or approval, and that after full consideration of the product's risks and benefits the product was approved or licensed for sale by the government or agency.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008(c) (emphasis added). The FDA conducts a full analysis of the product's risks and benefits when a product goes through the premarket approval process, not the 510(k) clearance process. As discussed above, the 510(k) process relates to a medical device's equivalence to a preexisting device; it does not require "full consideration of the product's risks and benefits."