Hackett v. Commission on Human Rights Opport.
[…] Public Utilities Commission, 170 Conn. 1, 6, 363 A.2d 1386 (1975). Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal. Basilicato v. Department of Public Utility Control, 197 Conn. 320, 322, 497 A.2d 48 (1985); Royce v. Freedom of Information Commission, 177 Conn. 584, 587, 418 A.2d 939 (1979).

Vernon Village, Inc. v. Carothers, 217 Conn. 130, 142, 585 A.2d 76 (1991).

A party may appeal from the decision of a CHRO hearing officer pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-94a. General Statutes § 46a-94a provides that "any complainant . . . aggrieved by the dismissal of his complaint may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183." Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183(c), "[w]ithin forty-five days after the mailing of the final decision under section 4-180 . . . a person appealing as provided in this section shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision . . ." General Statutes § 46a-86(e)