Hackett v. Bill's Floor Sanding
[…] General Statutes § 36b-74 (b).

For an explanation as to why this case was reversed see footnote four on page seven of this memorandum.

"The Connecticut Act applies to `sellers' of `business opportunities.' The Act defines `seller' as a `person who is engaged in the business of selling or offering for sale business opportunities.'" Fineman v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., supra, 774 F. Sup. 236, quoting former General Statutes § 36-504 (4), now § 36b-61. General Statutes § 36b-61 (4) defines "seller" as "a person who is engaged in the business of selling or offering for sale business opportunities or any agent or representative of such person." General Statutes § 36b-61 (6) provides in relevant part: "`Business opportunity' means the sale or lease, or offer for sale or lease of any products, equipment, supplies or services which are sold or offered for sale to the purchaser-investor for the purpose of enabling the purchaser-investor to start a business, and in which the seller represents (A) that the seller will provide locations or assist the purchaser-investor in finding locations for the use or operation of vending machines, racks, display cases or other similar devices, or currency-operated amusement machines or devices . . . or (B) that the seller will purchase any or all products made, produced, fabricated, grown, bred or modified by the purchaser-investor using in whole or in part, the supplies, services or chattels sold to the purchaser-investor; or (C) that the seller guarantees, either conditionally or unconditionally, that the purchaser-investor will derive income from the business opportunity; or that the seller will refund all or part of the price paid for the business opportunity, or repurchase any of the products, equipment, supplies or chattels supplied by the seller, if the purchaser-investor is unsatisfied with the business opportunity; or (D) that the seller will provide a sales program or marketing program to the purchaser-investor. . . . `Business opportunity' does not include the sale of an ongoing business where the owner of that business sells and intends to sell only that one business opportunity. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The United States District Court of New Jersey addressed the issue of what constitutes a "business opportunity" under the BOIA in Fineman v.