Hackett v. Bill's Floor Sanding
[…] Count four alleges that the defendants have violated CUTPA. Finally, in count five, the plaintiffs allege that the franchise agreement is an investment contract security within the meaning of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the defendants have violated the act by selling an unregistered security with the intent to deceive or mislead.

General Statutes § 36b-63 (a) provides in relevant part: "At least ten business days prior to the time the purchaser-investor signs a business opportunity contract, or at least ten business days prior to the receipt of any money or thing of value by the seller or any person designated by the seller to receive such money or thing of value, whichever occurs first, the seller shall provide the prospective purchaser-investor a written document, the cover sheet of which shall be entitled in at least ten-point boldface capital letters "DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY CONNECTICUT LAW."