HACK v. GOUGELMANN
[…] Defendants argue that the first cause of action of the Complaint should be dismissed because: plaintiff's claim of an Oral Agreement is precluded by GOL 15-301 and the parol evidence rule; the Complaint contains no allegations of any consideration for the alleged separate oral agreement; and defendants were entitled to retain the down payment as liquidated damages pursuant to the Sales Contract when plaintiff cancelled the sale.

Section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law (GOL 15-301) provides:

"When written agreement or other instrument cannot be changed by oral executory agreement, or discharged or terminated by oral executory agreement or oral consent or by oral notice

1. A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent."