Hacienda Records, LP v. Ramos
[…] Id. § 101.

Ownership of the copyright in a work occurs at creation, and when published, a copyright notice may be affixed to the copyrighted work "identifying the name of the owner of the copyright." 17 U.S.C. §§ 201(a), 402(b)(3). The Copyright Act of 1976 provides that copyright ownership "vests initially in the author or authors of the work." Id. § 201(a). As a general rule, the author is the party who actually creates the work, that is, the person who translates an idea into a fixed, tangible expression entitled to copyright protection. Id. § 102. A party may also become the owner of a copyright under a written transfer of ownership or if the work was "made for hire." Id. § 201(b)(d); see also Fair Report, D.E. 187-2, p. 3.

If the work is for hire, "the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author" and owns the copyright, unless there is a written agreement to the contrary. 17 U.S.C. § 201(b). "In Reid, the [Supreme] Court held that general principles of agency law apply when deciding whether the work in issue was prepared by an 'employee' rather than an independent contractor."