Habib v. Corr. Managed Health Care
[…] Even for pretrial detainees, however, a claim of negligence is not cognizable under section 1983. See Kingsley v. Hendrickson, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 2466, 2472 ("[L]iability for negligently inflicted harm is categorically beneath the threshold of constitutional due process"); Darnell, 849 F.3d at 36 ("any § 1983 claim for a violation of due process requires proof of a mens rea greater than mere negligence"). Accordingly, the plaintiff's negligence claim is not cognizable under section 1983 and is dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).

Further, to the extent that the plaintiff is asserting a state law negligence claim, it must be dismissed. Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165 provides: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton or reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." Defendant Daddona is employed by the Department of Correction, a state agency. The plaintiff has named defendant Daddona only in his individual capacity and seeks only damages.