Haberman Appeal
[…] Furthermore, once the tax assessment records are admitted into evidence, there is a presumption of their validity. McKnight Shopping Center, Inc. v. Board of Property Assessment, 417 Pa. 234, 209 A.2d 389 (1965). The burden was upon the Appellant, therefore, to show that the valuations were unjust, inequitable, or not uniform in comparison with assessments of objects within the same classification. John Wanamaker, Philadelphia, Appeal, 360 Pa. 638, 63 A.2d 349 (1949).

With respect to the first issue, Appellant asserts that the assessors did not perform their duty under Section 402 of The General County Assessment Law, 72 P. S. § 5020-402. This Section requires that assessors rate and value all objects of taxation "whether for county, city, township, town, school, institution district, poor or borough purposes, according to the actual value thereof, . . ." Appellant contends that the actual value of the occupations is not reflected in the assessed value. He argues that the assessments are therefore invalid.

In support of this contention Appellant refers to the testimony of the member of the Board of Assessments in the lower court.