Haber v. New England Retail Prop., Inc.
[…] Halprin and clearly Mr. Halprin is a co-lister. Consequently the court calculates plaintiff's commission as follows:

Total Commission $15,000.00

45% to the defendant $6,750.00

Balance of the Commission $8,250.00

1/2 to Listing Agents, Halprin and Plaintiff $4,125.00

1/2 to Plaintiff as Co-Lister $2,062.50

Based on the foregoing, the court finds the plaintiff is entitled to commissions from the defendant of $9,240 on the Royal Buffet deal and $2,062.50 on the Auto Zone, Chicopee, Massachusetts deal, for a total of $11,302.50.

Plaintiff claims, pursuant to Sections 31-72, that he is entitled to twice the full amount of his unpaid commissions plus reasonable attorneys fees. Section 31-72 does provide:

"When an employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of Sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the fall amount of such wages with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court."

However, in order to sustain a claim under that section, the court must find that the employer acted in bad faith, arbitrarily or unreasonably. Sansone v. Clifford, 219 Conn. 217, 229 (1991).