Haber v. New England Retail Prop., Inc.
[…] United Technologies Corporation, 240 Conn. 576 (1997) our Supreme Court held that plaintiff alleged a valid cause of action when he was discharged in violation of federal public policy by claiming his employer engineered a scheme to defraud the United States Government. See also Morris v. Hartford Courant Co., 200 Conn. 676 (1986) and Magnan v. Anaconda Industries, Inc., 193 Conn. 558 (1984). In Count Two plaintiff alleges he was fired because he exercised his First Amendment right of free speech in accusing the defendant of employing unlicensed sales personnel. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q specifically provides that any employer "who subjects an employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the First Amendment of the United States Constitution or Sections 3, 4 or 14 of Article First of the Constitution of the State of Connecticut shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the cost of any such action for damages."

Our courts have been guided by federal precedents construing the comparable federal statute, 42 U.S.C. Section 1983, Levy v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 236 Conn. 96 (1996).