Habeas Corpus Resource Center v. United States Department of Justice
[…] Third, a petitioner's ability to amend a petition is limited. 28 U.S.C. § 2266(b)(3)(B). Fourth, a federal district court must enter final judgment on a habeas petition within 450 days of the filing of the petition, or sixty days after it is submitted for decision--whichever is earlier. 28 U.S.C. § 2266(b). Finally, the certification is retroactive, reaching back to the date the qualifying mechanism is found to have been established. 28 U.S.C. § 2265(a)(2) ("The date the mechanism described in paragraph 1(A) was established shall be the effective date of the certification under this subsection."). III. Procedural History

Plaintiffs filed their complaint in this case on September 30, 2013. On October 18, 2013, the Court granted Plaintiffs' motion for a temporary restraining order and, on December 4, 2013, the Court granted Plaintiffs a preliminary injunction.