Haas v. Pettinaro Mgmt. LLC
[…] II. Plaintiff has failed to satisfy the Relation Back Doctrine.

The Relation Back doctrine of Court of Common Pleas Civil Rule 15(c) applies to the filing of an amended complaint outside the statute of limitations for the claim. Here, because the personal injury, which has a two-year statute of limitations, occurred on January 12, 2015 and the Amended Complaint was not filed until May 5, 2017, Rule 15(c) is applicable. According to Rule 15(c):

See Ayres v. Delaware State Police, 2011 WL 13175210, at *2 (Del. Com. Pl. Nov. 4, 2011).

See 10 Del. C. § 8119 ("No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 ["Alleged deficiencies in the construction of improvements to real property"] of this title."); accord Vicks v. Justison Landing Aparts., 2016 WL 1740889, at *1 (Del. Super. Apr. 28, 2016) (slip-and-fall personal injury subject to two-year statute of limitations).