Haas v. City of Los Angeles
[…] The Suckow case also involved the act regulating the practice of medicine and followed the Hewitt case as authority for the proposition that the right to practice medicine is a property right. The Suckow case, however, adhered to the old rule that the board of medical examiners was not exercising "the judicial power of the State." Neither case turned on the question as to whether the right to practice medicine was a property right.

Title I of part I of the Civil Code deals with the nature of property. The pertinent provisions are as follows:

Section 654: "The ownership of a thing is the right of one or more persons to possess and use it to the exclusion of others. In this code, the thing of which there may be ownership is called property."

Section 655: "There may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of appropriation or of manual delivery; of all domestic animals; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill as the composition of an author, the good-will of a business, trade-marks and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute."

Section 657: "Property is either: 1. Real or immovable; or, 2. Personal or movable."

Section 663: "Every kind of property that is not real is personal."