Haas v. City of Los Angeles
[…] In this code, the thing of which there may be ownership is called property."

Section 655: "There may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of appropriation or of manual delivery; of all domestic animals; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill as the composition of an author, the good-will of a business, trade-marks and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute."

Section 657: "Property is either: 1. Real or immovable; or, 2. Personal or movable."

Section 663: "Every kind of property that is not real is personal."

Section 669: "All property has an owner, whether that owner is the state, and the property public, or the owner an individual, and the property private. The state may also hold property as a private proprietor."

Section 671: "Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property real or personal, within this state." And property may be acquired by: Occupancy, accession, transfer, will, or succession. Section 1000, Civil Code.