Haakinson v. United States
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Haakinson v. United States

United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit
Nov 29, 1956
238 F.2d 775 (8th Cir. 1956)

Opinion

No. 15503.

November 29, 1956.

Alex M. Miller, Des Moines, Iowa, for appellant.

John C. Stevens, Asst. U.S. Atty., Des Moines, Iowa (Roy L. Stephenson, U.S. Atty., and Robert J. Spayde, Asst. U.S. Atty., Des Moines, Iowa, on the brief), for appellee.

Before GARDNER, Chief Judge, and JOHNSEN and VAN OOSTERHOUT, Circuit Judges.


An officer of a state bank in Iowa was found guilty by a jury of having violated 18 U.S.C.A. § 1010, in its provision that "Whoever, * * * for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of such [Federal Housing] Administration, makes, passes, utters, or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false, * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both".

He has appealed, contending that the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction against him, and that the trial court therefore erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal.