Haak v. Smith
[…] Under Michigan law, a jury may find a criminal defendant guilty but mentally ill if it finds the following: (1) the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of an offense; (2) the defendant has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that he was mentally ill when he committed the offense; and (3) the defendant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence that he "lacked the substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law." Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.36(1). In sum, therefore, the difference between legal insanity and guilty but mentally ill is whether the defendant has met his burden to establish that due to mental illness he "lacked the substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law."

Petitioner argues that "there simply was no evidence of mental illness alone," but rather the evidence proved that he "was insane at the time of the alleged offenses as a result of chloral hydrate poisoning." The Court discerns two shortcomings in Petitioner's argument.