Haac Chile, S.A. v. Bland Farms, LLC
[…] Doc. # 33 at 7. So summary judgment should be granted in favor of HAAC and against the Blands on that claim. Id.

However, this argument fails. "[S]ummary judgment on [a] contract claim for the failure to prove damages is not appropriate." Poe v. Sears, Roebuck Co., Inc., 1 F.Supp.2d 1472, 1477 (N.D.Ga. 1998); see also Dering v. Service Experts Alliance LLC, 2007 WL 4299968 at * 10 (N.D.Ga. 12/6/07) (unpublished) (same). Georgia law, it must be remembered, allows for the recovery of nominal damages in the event of a breach of contract. See O.C.G.A. § 13-6-6 ("In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action"). Therefore, summary judgment is denied.

3. Accounting for Expenses

The parties' agreement requires the Blands to reimburse HAAC for its growing costs associated with the onions shipped. Doc. # 1 at 7. It also states, " HAAC CHILE, S.A. will keep records for all costs associated with growing."