H. K. Griffith, Inc. v. Bethard, OOA-06-003-PLA
[…] Roger Levy: Is background on this . . .
Roger Levy: A continual period of employment . . .
Tr. Ref Hrg. at 30-31.
Claimant simply cannot have it both ways. If he wants the Board to consider his longevity with the company then his entire leave history must also be taken into account.

The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Boards' error in excluding relevant evidence requires that its decision granting benefits to Claimant Charles Bethard be Reversed. The case is Remanded to the Appeal Board or further hearing and findings consistent with this decision. IT IS SO ORDERED.

See 29 Del. C., § 10142(c), which provides that, upon appeal of a decision of an administrative agency, "if the [Superior] Court determines that the record is insufficient for its review, it shall remand the case to the agency for further proceedings on the record." See, e.g., McManus v. Christiana Svc. Co., Del. Super., C.A. No. 96A-06-013, 1997 Del. Super. LEXIS 68, Silverman, J., *4 (Jan. 31, 1997) (Opinion and Order) (remanding case to the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board to make findings sufficient for appellate review).

Peggy L. Ableman, Judge