Gyurec v. the Bank of New York Trust Co. N.A.
[…] The court concluded: "A designation of the tract by a particular name or number is sufficient; and if it can be rendered certain by extrinsic evidence, this is as good a description as one by metes and bounds. It is undoubtedly essential to the validity of a conveyance, that the thing conveyed must be described so as to be capable of identification, but it is not essential that the conveyance should itself contain such a description as to enable the identification to be made without the aid of extrinsic evidence." (Id. at pp. 165-166.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2077, subdivision One sets forth a similar rule. It states: "Where there are certain definite and ascertained particulars in the description, the addition of others which are indefinite, unknown, or false, does not frustrate the conveyance, but it is to be construed by the first mentioned particulars." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2077, subd. One.)

The Deed of Trust was attached as an exhibit to the Complaint and was incorporated into it by reference. The Deed of Trust includes both the legal description of the Subject Property and its street address.