Gyger v. Sunrise Hosp. & Med. Ctr., LLC
[…] Hardwick, 126 Nev. ___, ___, 231 P.3d 1111, 1115 (2010) (quoting Johnson v. State, 122 Nev. 1344, 1354-55, 148 P.3d 767, 774 (2006)). "The purpose of voir dire examination is to determine whether a prospective juror can and will render a fair and impartial verdict on the evidence presented and apply the facts, as he or she finds them, to the law given." Whitlock v, Salmon, 104 Nev. 24, 27, 752 P.2d 210, 212 (1988). NRS 16.030(6) provides that "[t]he judge shall conduct the initial examination of prospective jurors and the parties or their attorneys are entitled to conduct supplemental examinations which must not be unreasonably restricted." Also, "[e]ach side is entitled to four peremptory challenges." NRS 16.040(1). Because Gyger failed to object to the voir dire process until the second day of jury selection, we review for plain error.