Gyamfi v. Lawrence Ruben Co., Inc.
[…] Id., ¶ 10. In addition, LRC attaches as "Exhibit C" to the Lieu Affidavit the motion to dismiss by AGL, which encompasses a short two-paragraph affirmation by Mayblum in support of the motion to dismiss. In his affirmation, Mayblum states that the employment of plaintiff at AGL "ended on or about September 20, 2007, when his position was eliminated. At that time, and throughout Plaintiff's employment, [AGL] only had two employees (including me)." Mayblum Affirmation, ¶ 2.

New York Executive Law § 292(5) states that "[t]he term 'employer' does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his employ." Also, Administrative Code § 8-102(5) states that "the term employer does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or her employ."

LRC's motion for summary judgment should be denied for the following reasons.