Gwozdz v. BCG Development
[…] The relevant date of the act is early July 2005, and, therefore, the repose portion of § 52-584 barred an action for negligence against Quality in July 2008. The plaintiff did not bring his negligence claim against Quality until September 23, 2009, which is well past the three-year limitation. Accordingly, Quality is entitled to summary judgment on the twenty-first count of the fourth amended revised complaint.

III

With respect to the twenty-second count, Quality argues that the plaintiff's breach of contract claim is time barred by § 52-581(a), which provides, in relevant part: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." In response, the plaintiff argues that § 52-581 is only applicable to executory oral contracts and that the executed contract at issue in the present case is subject, instead, to the six-year statute of limitations provided in General Statutes § 52-576. Section 52-576(a) provides, in relevant