Gwozdz v. BCG Development
[…] The plaintiff responded by way of a supplemental surreply on September 10, 2010, in which he asserts that there is a genuine issue of material fact with respect to the intentions of the parties based on BCG's answer to a request for admission.

I

The court begins with the issue of whether Quality is an apportionment defendant or a third-party defendant in this action. In order to make this determination, it is necessary to understand the distinction between a third-party complaint and an apportionment complaint.

Third-party complaints are governed by § 52-102a, which provides in subsection (a): "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." In contrast, apportionment complaints are governed by § 52-102b.