Gwozdz v. BCG Development
[…] Finally, the plaintiff argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the plaintiff was a third-party beneficiary of the contract between BCG, Gebo and Hayes.

I

The court begins with the issue of whether the plaintiff's claims against Hayes were instituted pursuant to § 52-102b, the apportionment statute. In order to make this determination, it is necessary to understand the distinction between a third-party complaint and an apportionment complaint.

Third-party complaints are governed by General Statutes § 52-102a, which provides in subsection (a): "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." In contrast, apportionment complaints are governed by § 52-102b.