Gwozdz v. BCG Development
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that § 52-581 is only applicable to executory oral contracts and that the executed contract at issue in the present case is subject, instead, to the six-year statute of limitations provided in General Statutes § 52-576. Section 52-576(a) provides, in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

These two statutes have been frequently discussed in Connecticut jurisprudence.