Gwinn v. Ohio Elections Comm
[…] {¶ 34} Both parties have based their arguments on the premise that appellee's November 4, 2005 motion for reimbursement of funeral expenses constituted a claim against the estate pursuant to R.C. 2117.06(B).

{¶ 35} The issue then becomes, Does the December 2, 2005 response to that motion constitute a rejection that would, under the foregoing case law, deprive the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction to consider the surviving spouse's claim for reimbursement of funeral expenses?

{¶ 36} R.C. 2117.11 provides: "An executor or administrator * * * who receives the presentation of a claim as provided in division (A)(2) of section 2117.06 of the Revised Code, shall reject a creditor's claim against the estate by giving the claimant written notice of the disallowance of the claim."