Gwendolyn Sykes, Applicant v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transit Authority, permissibly self-insured, Defendants
[…] (See e.g., County of El Dorado v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Farrar) (2007) 72 Cal.Comp.Cases 1149 (writ den.) [the Appeals Board made a finding of injury AOE/COE based on applicant’s QME’s opinion, although the QME did not adequately apportionment].) Additionally, discovery generally closes at the mandatory settlement conference. (See Lab. Code, § 5502(d)(3).) Defendant bears the burden of proving apportionment as outlined above. The WCJ is not obligated to reopen discovery where defendant proceeds to trial on inadequate reporting on the issue of apportionment.

II.

Section 4664(b) provides:

If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.

(Lab. Code, § 4664(b).)

The employer must make the following showing in order to prove apportionment for a prior permanent disability award is warranted under section 4664:

First, the employer must prove the existence of the prior permanent disability award.