GW Grundbesitz AG v. Gunn
[…] GW Grundbesitz goes as far as characterizing it as “absurd.” ECF No. 67 at 7.

Gunn relies on NRS § 86.521 for this proposition, asserting that because she was A. Investments' only member, it was assumed under Nevada's statutory scheme that she would automatically receive all of the company's assets. ECF No. 63 at 11-12. Nothing in the law supports this notion. It is well established in Nevada that creditors must be paid what they are owed upon a company's dissolution. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.491(3)(a) (requiring that the person winding up a dissolved company's affairs “[s]hall distribute the assets of the company as provided in NRS 86.521 to the creditors of the company and the members of the company”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.521 (detailing the order in which assets are to be paid upon a company's dissolution, beginning with liabilities to creditors “including members who are creditors”); Lynch v.