GW Grundbesitz AG v. Gunn
[…] ECF No. 44 at 4. In fact, GW Grundbesitz reiterates that “[t]he Merrill Lynch records have been requested to refute Gunn's good faith defense and establish that Gunn had the requisite intent under NRS 112.180(1)(a) when initiating the [i]nitial [t]ransfer.” Id. (quoting ECF No. 25 at n.3). So Gunn's offer to hold the at-issue funds until the conclusion of this litigation ignores the essence of the request. One element of GW Grundbesitz's fraudulent-transfer claim is whether Gunn made the transfer “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay[,] or defraud” GW Grundbesitz. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.180(1)(a). That statute lists various factors that courts may use to assess whether actual intent is present. Id. at § 112.180(2). Among those is whether “[t]he debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer.” Id. at § 112.180(2)(b). As A. Investments' “sole member and representative,” Gunn's bank records are relevant in assessing that and other factors. I therefore find that Gunn's offer to hold the funds proposes an unsuitable solution to the wrong issue.