GW Acquisition Co. v. Pageland Liab. Co.
[…] Burruss, 319 S.E.2d at 727; see Va. Code Ann. §54.1-2131(A)(2)(c) (providing that a broker engaged by a seller “shall... [p]romote the interests of the seller by ... [Receiving and presenting in a timely manner written offers and counteroffers to and from the seller and purchasers, even when the property is already subject to a contract of sale). Brokers who violate the duty to disclose forfeit their right to compensation. Owen v. Shelton, 277 S.E.2d 189, 192 (Va. 1981).