Guzman v. White
[…] Id. § 706(2)(A). "To support APA jurisdiction, the agency action must be final, it must adversely affect the party seeking review, and it must be non-discretionary." Pinho v. Gonzales, 432 F.3d 193, 200 (3d Cir. 2005).

Review under the APA, however, is limited. A cause of action under the APA does not exist when "statutes preclude judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3625, Congress "excluded inmate designations and transfers from those agency actions that are subject to judicial review under Subsection 706(2)(A) of the APA." Burnam v. Marberry, No. 07-97 Erie, 2008 WL 4190785, at *7 (W.D. Pa. Sept. 10, 2008), aff'd, 313 F. App'x 455 (3d Cir. 2009); see 18 U.S.C. § 3625 ("The provisions of . . . 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under [18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-26]."); see also Godoy v. Zickefoose, No. 11-3754 (NLH), 2012 WL 2594347, at *3 (D.N.J. July 5, 2012) (citing § 3625 and Burnam for the conclusion that "the BOP's decision to assign a PSF is not subject to judicial review under the APA").