Guzman v. State
[…] Thus, the law-of-the-case doctrine bars Guzman's arguments about McCoy's legal effect, and we need not consider them here. See McNelton v. State, 115 Nev. 396, 415, 990 P.2d 1263, 1275 (1999) (recognizing that the law-of-the-case doctrine applies in the context of a habeas petition); Hall v. State, 91 Nev. 314, 315, 535 P.2d 797, 798 (1975) ("The law of a first appeal is the law of the case on all subsequent appeals in which the facts are substantially the same." (quoting Walker v. State, 85 Nev. 337, 343, 455 P.2d 34, 38 (1969))); see also NRS 34.810(2) (requiring dismissal of second or successive petition if it "fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and that the prior determination was on the merits"). Accordingly, the district court correctly determined that Grounds 1 and 5 in Guzman's second petition were procedurally barred.

The law-of-the-case doctrine likewise bars Ground 6 in Guzman's petition.