Guzman v. N.M. State Dep't of Cultural Affairs
[…] Harmon v. City of Norman, Oklahoma , 981 F.3d 1141, 1147 (10th Cir. 2020).

A. Plaintiff did not show he was likely to prevail under the Visuals Artists Rights Act ("VARA") (Count II).

VARA provides in relevant part:

(2) With respect to works of visual art created before the effective date set forth in section 610(a) of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, but title to which has not, as of such effective date, been transferred from the author, the rights conferred by subsection (a) shall be coextensive with, and shall expire at the same time as, the rights conferred by section 106.

17 U.S.C. § 106A(d). Courts have interpreted this provision to mean that "[w]orks of visual art created before the effective date" of VARA are protected if "title has not, as of such effective date, been transferred from the author." Pavia v. 1120 Ave. of the Americas Assocs. , 901 F. Supp. 620, 628 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) ; see also Martin v. City of Indianapolis , 982 F. Supp. 625, 638 (S.D. Ind. 1997), aff'd , 192 F.3d 608 (7th Cir. 1999). The effective date of VARA was June 1, 1991.