Guzman v. Memorial Hermann Hospital System
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1418-1419 (5th ed. 1979). Guzman acknowledges that Texas law provides guidance on the meaning of the term "willful or wanton negligence," but she argues that "willful and wanton negligence" presumably requires "more proof" and § 74.153 does not specify the additional proof required. (Docket Entry No. 53, at 9). Guzman argues that the Texas statutory definitions of malice and gross negligence compound the vagueness problem. "Malice" is defined as "a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 41.001(7). "Gross negligence" is defined as an act or omission "(a) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (b) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 41.001(11). Guzman contends that it is unclear where "willful and wanton negligence" falls on the continuum of fault and whether "willful and wanton negligence" is a more or less onerous standard than malice and gross negligence.

Dr.