Guzman v. Memorial Hermann Hospital System
[…] The statute does not define "willful and wanton negligence," but § 74.001(b) of the Code states that "[a]ny legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined in this chapter, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law." Other Texas statutes, cases, and pattern jury instructions, as well as the legislative history of § 74.153 provide guidance on the meaning.

The "Good Samaritan Statute," TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 74.152, provides that "[p]ersons not licensed or certified in the healing arts who in good faith" render emergency medical care are not liable unless their acts are "wilfully or wantonly negligent." Texas courts have found that this standard is essentially gross negligence. In Wheeler v.