Guzman v. Mandarich Law Grp.
[…] (b)) is considered a violation of the Rosenthal Act (§ 1812.702).

The Rosenthal Act did not initially permit class actions. (Timlick, supra, 35 Cal.App.5th at p. 681.) Section 1788.30, subdivision (a) states, "Any debt collector who violates this title with respect to any debtor shall be liable to that debtor only in an individual action, and his liability therein to that debtor shall be in an amount equal to the sum of any actual damages sustained by the debtor as a result of the violation." (Italics added.) In 1999, the Legislature added section 1788.17 to the Rosenthal Act, which incorporates provisions of the FDCPA. "Notwithstanding any other provision of [the Rosenthal Act], every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code." (Civ. Code, § 1788.17.) Section 1692k(a) of Title 15 of the United States Code authorizes both individual and class action remedies.