Guzman v. Chi. Park Dist.
[…] ¶ 7 Guzman does not dispute that the trail is "public property * * * used for recreational purposes", but she contends that the design of the trail, in particular the narrowness of its paths and lack of sufficient space for one user to pass another, is not a "condition" of the property within the meaning of section 3-106. She argues that the term "condition" refers to things that are actually on the trial itself, such as snow, and that her claim is about something entirely different—an inherently defective design.

¶ 8 The circuit court dismissed counts I and III pursuant to section 3-106 of the Act, which provides:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2016).

¶ 9 A section 2-619(a)(9) motion can be used to resolve whether the Tort Immunity Act bars a claim. DeSmet v. County of Rock Island, 219 Ill. 2d 497, 504 (2006).