Guzman v. Chi. Park Dist.
[…] Id. ¶ 36. Guzman argues that it would be absurd to allow a public entity to construct a facility without ensuring that it is safe for public use. But Corbett is inapposite because it involved an injury which occurred in a different type of public facility covered by a different section of the Act. It is undisputed that the Bloomingdale Trail is a "recreational facility" under section 3-106 of the Act. A public entity enjoys only limited immunity from claims arising on "intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities," because the entity is not immune for claims resulting from willful and wanton conduct. 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2016).