Guzik v. Lee
[…] In opposition to the Habers' motion, Guzik's attorney argued that it became necessary to bring a lawsuit against the Lees because the Habers eliminated the gate and the lawsuit against the Lees was a proximate result of the Habers' conduct. He argued that the Habers had interfered with Guzik's prescriptive rights and it was reasonably foreseeable that a successor in interest would be sued for relief.

Code of Civil Procedure section 581c provides in pertinent part: "(a) Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit. . . . [¶] (c) If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, the judgment of nonsuit operates as an adjudication upon the merits."

The court questioned whether "any trespass or any interference with any right that would have occurred at the time the fence was erected would be barred by the statute of limitations."