Guzik v. Lee
[…] [Citations.] . . . [¶] Further, the existence of a prescriptive easement must be shown by a definite and certain line of travel for the statutory period. [Citation.]" (Warsaw v. Chicago Metallic Ceilings, Inc. (1984) 35 Cal.3d 564, 570-571.) Prescriptive rights once gained may then be lost by nonuse or adverse user. (See People v. Ocean Shore Railroad (1948) 32 Cal.2d 406, 419 ["it is not necessary to show an intent to abandon in order to prove loss of an easement acquired by prescription"]; Civ. Code, § 811, subd. 4 [a servitude acquired by enjoyment is extinguished "by disuse thereof by the owner of the servitude for the period prescribed for acquiring title by enjoyment"]; Glatts v.