Guyger v. State
[…] She argued on 1 appeal that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the jury's rejection of her self-defense claim. We should grant her petition for discretionary review in order to determine whether the court of appeals erred by discounting the statutory defense of mistake of fact in its consideration of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's rejection of her self-defense claim. Guyger v. State, No. 05-19-01236-CR, 2021 WL 5356043 (Tex. App.-Dallas Nov. 17, 2021) (op. not designated for publication); Tex. Penal Code § 8.02(a). Because the Court does not, I respectfully dissent.

This provision reads: "It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense." Tex. Penal Code § 8.02(a). A defense must be submitted to the jury if raised by any evidence in the case and, if submitted, "the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted." Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(c), (d).

I. Background