Guy v. Bd. of Educ. Rock Hill Local Sch. Dist.
[…] As such, the undersigned finds that Defendants' motions to dismiss is well-taken with respect to Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages under § 1983.

Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages under state law may be revisited on summary judgment or at trial, if necessary.

C. State law claims

1. Breach of Contract (Claim 5)

Plaintiff was employed by Defendants under a continuing contract of employment, she was not an at-will employee. As such, she was entitled to the protections of O.R.C. 3319.081. The statute provides that nonteaching employees holding continuing contracts may only be terminated by the board of education for "violation of written rules and regulations as set forth by the board of education or for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, or other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance. "RC 3319.081(C).

Defendants argue that Plaintiff resigned and they did not terminate Plaintiff's employment. As such, Defendants contend that they cannot be liable for breach of contract because they did not terminate Plaintiff's employment.