Guy v. American International Group, Inc.
[…] Gilchrist, 359 F.3d 1279, 1285 (10th Cir. 2004) ("Section 1983 provides a cause of action for `the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws' by any person acting under color of state law."). Guy has failed to state cognizable claims under § 1983 and there is no basis for jurisdiction in this Court under § 1983 or the Constitution.

In short, Guy has stated no facts that give rise to any cause of action against any Defendant except for IAP/AIG. And under the Defense Base Act, Guy's exclusive remedy against IAP/AIG is under the Act itself. See 42 U.S.C. § 1651(c) ("liability of an employer . . . under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . to his employees (and their dependents) coming within the purview of this chapter. . . ."). The Defense Base Act expressly incorporates the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers Compensation Act ("LHWCA"). See id.