Guy v. American International Group, Inc.
[…] In short, Guy has stated no facts that give rise to any cause of action against any Defendant except for IAP/AIG. And under the Defense Base Act, Guy's exclusive remedy against IAP/AIG is under the Act itself. See 42 U.S.C. § 1651(c) ("liability of an employer . . . under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . to his employees (and their dependents) coming within the purview of this chapter. . . ."). The Defense Base Act expressly incorporates the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers Compensation Act ("LHWCA"). See id. Under 33 U.S.C. § 913(a) of the LHWCA, "the right to compensation for disability or death under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after the injury or death. If payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment." Thus, a new claim under the Defense Base Act had to be filed within one year after his benefits under the Defense Base Act were discontinued, and new claims are now barred.