Guttman v. United States
[…] An assessment against the plaintiff and the decedent for the years 1948 and 1949.

An assessment against the decedent for the year 1947.

An assessment against the decedent and one Abe Weinstein for the portion of the year from March 1954 to September 1954.

Plaintiff alleges she never signed the income tax returns for the years 1948, 1949, upon which the assessment for the said years was made against her and the decedent.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a) states in part "* * * the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court or in any State Court having jurisdiction of the subject matter to quiet title to * * * personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien."

Section 2410(a) did not give the District Court jurisdiction over new subject matter; the Section rather was a consent by the Government to submit to the jurisdiction of the Court in those cases where the Court already had jurisdiction over the subject matter.