Gutting v. Sea Con LLC
[…] See, Hanson v. County of Kitsap, 21 F.Supp.3d 1124, 1136 (W.D. Wash., 2014) (internal citation omitted). However, USERRA recognizes the economic reality that situations exist where it may be impossible or unreasonable for a business to provide reemployment. See, 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d). Accordingly, Section 4312(d)(1)-(2) provides that if circumstances have changed such that reemployment would be impossible, unreasonable or would impose an undue hardship on the employer, reemployment is not required. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(1)-(2). The employer seeking to invoke this exemption bears the burden of proving impossibility, unreasonableness or undue hardship. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(2).

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a), “a person who is reemployed under this chapter is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed service plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed.” Further, a person reemployed under USERRA shall not be terminated, without cause, within one year after the date of reemployment if the person served in the military for more than 180 days before reemployment. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c).

A. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a) - Cash Bonuses