Gutierrez v. State
[…] In the indictment, the State alleged that the second- degree rape offense (Count 1) had occurred on or about March 1, 2020 through March 31, 2020. For one of the counts of third-degree sexual offense (Count 2), the State alleged that the act had occurred on or about April 1, 2020 through April 30, 2021. For the other count of third-degree sexual offense (Count 3), the State alleged that the act had occurred on or about May 1, 2021 through May 31, 2021. For both counts of third-degree sexual offense, the State alleged that appellant had violated section 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code ("CL"). That statute prohibits "engag[ing] in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]" CL § 3-307(a)(3). The statute defines "sexual contact" as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CL § 3-301(e)(1).