Gutierrez v. State
[…] According to Gutierrez, the State was required to prove his intoxicated driving caused some form of damage and, because it failed to do so, the restitution should not have been ordered. The State counters that Gutierrez invited any error on the trial court's part and, therefore, he cannot complain about the restitution on appeal. We agree with Gutierrez.

"Restitution is not only a form of punishment, it is also a crime victim's statutory right." Hanna v. State, 426 S.W.3d 87, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(a) ("In addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense . . .."). "Restitution serves multiple purposes, including restoring the victim to the status quo and forcing an offender to address and remedy the specific harm that he has caused."