Gutierrez v. State
[…] Id. "To obtain restitution, the State must prove that appellant's intoxicated driving was the 'but for' and proximate cause of the damage." Id. at 98 (concluding that, "[a]lthough the State was given ample opportunity to offer evidence that it was appellant's intoxicated driving that caused the accident, there was no such proof in this case.").

A defendant's sentence must be pronounced orally in his presence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03, § 1(a). "A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment." Id. art. 42.01(a).