Gutierrez v. State
[…] NRS 177.055 (2) states:

Whether or not the defendant or his counsel affirmatively waives the appeal, the sentence must be reviewed on the record by the supreme court, which shall consider, in a single proceeding if an appeal is taken:

(b) Whether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances.

Finally, we are enjoined by NRS 177.055 (2)(c) and (d) to determine "[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor;" and "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant." After a careful review of the record, and consideration of both the crime and the appellant, Gutierrez, we conclude that the sentence of death was not imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor, and that the death sentence was not excessive.

CONCLUSION