Gutierrez v. Sanchez (In re Conservatorship of Estate of Sanchez)
[…] The Co-conservators assert the award of attorney’s fees was within the court’s jurisdiction because the fees were awarded in the trust portion of the case, not the conservatorship portion of the case, and courts have jurisdiction to award attorney’s fees in trust cases. Thus, Lara characterizes the case as a conservatorship matter, wherein she alleges fees cannot be awarded, while Co-conservators/co-trustees characterize the case as a trust matter, wherein attorney’s fees can be awarded.

In regard to conservatorship proceedings, section 2622.5, subdivision (a) provides, “If the court determines that the objections were without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may order the objector to pay the compensation and costs of the conservator or guardian and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to defend the account. The objector shall be personally liable to the guardianship or conservatorship estate for the amount ordered.” (Italics added.)