Gutierrez v. Or. Dep't of Corr. (In re Gutierrez)
[…] In this way, he has technically failed to demonstrate that he meets the eligibility criteria. However, given the bankruptcy filing as well as the facts underlying this adversary proceeding, the Court is familiar enough with Plaintiff's income to comfortably conclude that he is unable to pay the filing fee. His incarceration, the income indicated on schedule I, along with his previously-granted filing fee waiver all indicate an inability to pay a fee.

2. Good Faith

That does not end the Court's inquiry, however. Despite Plaintiff's eligibility for a waiver of the appellate fee under 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f), the statute gives the Court discretion whether to grant the requested relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(2) ("The district court or the bankruptcy court may waive for such debtors other fees prescribed under subsections (b) and (c).") (emphasis added). This discretion is important under the facts presented here. While cases addressing the standards in exercising such discretion are scarce, the majority of those cases equate the decision to the good faith analysis applicable to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(3).